Youth Policy of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
The basis of youth policy in our country is laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev. The Ministry of Youth and Sports, established in 1994 to coordinate the activities of separate government agencies in the area of ​​youth work, has begun to implement successfully in the shortest time defining directions of state youth policy. The special role of the I Forum of youth held on February 2, 1996, with the initiative and participation of national leader Heydar Aliyev, was the formation of the state youth policy and promotion of the younger generation. In 1997, on the basis of the Order of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the date of the 1st Forum, ie February 2, was proclaimed as Youth Day in Azerbaijan. In 2002 the Milli Mejlis adopted the Law on State Youth Policy.
In subsequent years, in order to transform the youth into a leading force and to ensure their socio-economic problems, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the State Program "Azerbaijani Youth" covering the period of 2005-2009, was dedicated to the education of Azerbaijani youth abroad in 2007-2015 State Program "," State Youth Program of Azerbaijan Youth in 2011-2015 "," Azerbaijan Youth Development Strategy for 2015-2025 ", State Programs in" Youth of Azerbaijan in 2017-2021 ", 2007 It was proclaimed "Year of Youth".
In the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, in recent years, active participation of youth in the socio-political, economic and cultural life of the Autonomous Republic, ensuring the protection of their social rights and protection, effective implementation of relevant state programs on all aspects of youth policy, state care for young talents, science, education , consistent measures are taken in the direction of promotion of youth and services in economy, culture, public administration and other spheres, implementation of the state youth policy as a whole.
Decree of the Chairman of the Ali Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on March 29, 2012 on the establishment of the Youth Foundation under the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated January 31, 2012, "On raising public care for young talents in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic" is a logical continuation.
The "Golden Book" of Young Talents of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was established by these decrees, Youth Fund under the Chairmanship of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was established, Youth Center was built in Nakhchivan and was put into use for the youth. Youth centers, libraries, cultural houses, new educational buildings in higher education institutions, new secondary school buildings, Olympic sports complexes, sports centers and other facilities are being built or renovated in the Autonomous Republic. The result of the situation created by the concern of youth policy is that the Nakhchivan city was elected the "Youth Capital of Azerbaijan" in 2018.
The Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the main executive body implementing the youth policy in the Autonomous Republic, carries out work on the effective organization of youth leisure, ensuring their patriotic upbringing, intellectual development, assisting the creation of youth organizations and other areas.